Vessel Sharing Agreement (Vsa)

The last agreement that started this year is the one between Maersk Line and MSC. They concluded the agreement with another number of ships, Maersk with about 110 and MSC with 75. In this case, the hamburger S-damerikanische Dampschifffahrts-Gesellschaft KG (“Hamburg S-d”) and CMA CGMS.A. (“CMA”) CADE asked whether the vessel Sharing Agreement (“VSA”) between them and Nile Dutch Africa Line BV (“NDAL”), all competitors in dener`s shipping market, constituted an association agreement within the meaning of Resolution 17. If the trade or part of it is no longer part of the Maersk/MSC Vessel Sharing Agreement, the 2M Lines SML share as soon as possible, but no later than 14 days after 2M Lines agrees to do so, or the notification of such termination. Could this be more information on this topic: 1. VSA is it equal to Slot Charter? 2. How do financial agreements between different companies operating under an ASV work? 3. How do you manage a situation if one of the operators does not have reservations equal to their share of the slot machine or has more reservations compared to their share of slot machine? The name of this agreement is the MED/USEC Vessel Sharing Agreement ( the “agreement”). A ship-sharing agreement is somewhat different from that of an alliance, in that a vessel-sharing agreement is generally devoted to a particular trade route, the conditions being specific to that route, whereas an alliance is of a more global nature and could include many different trade routes that are normally on the same terms. As a general rule, a vessel-sharing agreement is concluded between different container shipping companies that agree to operate a regular service on a given line with a number of vessels.

It is not necessary for each partner to have the same number of vessels. The space available for loading and unloading at each port of call is shared by the partners. The amount of space each partner receives may vary from port to port and may depend on the number of vessels operated or placed by the various partners under the agreement. Hello Dang, in a VSA, you usually do NOT receive two vsls on the same service that calls the same port at the same time. However, in some cases, this is possible due to the absence of ships and delays in a given port. If such a case occurs, the berth is ordered according to the port. Under the Vessel Sharing Agreement, two (or more) shipping companies agree to provide a fixed number of slots on certain vessels or routes.